Celebs & Events

Daytime Emmy Awards 2018 Winners

Daytime Emmy Awards 2018 Winners

Eonline.com: The 2018 Daytime Emmys are finally here!

On Sunday, Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood will co-host the annual ceremony, which honors a slew of top soap operas, talk shows and other daytime programs. Several winners were announced at the preliminary Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Friday.

See the full list of winners below (check back for updates after the Daytime Emmys).

Outstanding Drama Series: Days of Our Lives
Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series: The Bay The Series
Outstanding Preschool Children's Series: Sesame Street
Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series: Free Rein
Outstanding Education or Informational Series: Giver
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Eileen Davidson as Ashley Abbott - The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: James Reynolds as Abe Carver - Days of Our Lives
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Camryn Grimes as Mariah Copeland - The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady - Days of Our Lives
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series: Chloe Lanier as Nelle Benson - General Hospital
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series: Rome Flynn as Zende Forrester - The Bold and the Beautiful
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series : Vernee Watson as Stella Henry - General Hospital
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Anne Winters as Mia Phillips - Zac & Mia
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Kristos Andrews as Pete Garrett - The Bay The Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Jade Harlow as Lianna Ramos - The Bay The Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Eric Nelsen as Daniel Garrett - The Bay The Series
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Patrika Darbo as Mickey Walker - The Bay The Series
Outstanding Performer in a Children's, Preschool Children's or Educational and Informational Program: Dove Cameron as Liv and Maddie Rooney - Liv and Maddie: Cali Style
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants - SpongeBob SquarePants
Outstanding Culinary Host: Lidia Bastianich, Host - Lidia's Kitchen
Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program: Lili Estefan, Host - El Gordo y la Flaca
Outstanding Game Show Host: Wayne Brady, Host - Let's Make a Deal
Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children's or Educational and Informational Program: Brandon McMillan, Host - Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan
Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host: Steve Harvey, Host - Steve Harvey
Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host: Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts - The Real
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team: Days of Our Lives
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team: Days of Our Lives
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: General Hospital
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series: General Hospital Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series: The Bold and the Beautiful
Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team: The Bold and the Beautiful
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series: The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: The Bold and the Beautiful
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series: The Bold and the Beautiful
Outstanding Original Song – Drama: "Who I Am" - General Hospital
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series: The Bold and the Beautiful
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series: The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series: The Bold and the Beautiful
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special: Elena of Avalor
Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series: Zac & Mia
Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program: Octonauts
Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Series: Tumble Leaf
Outstanding Children's Animated Series: SpongeBob SquarePants
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: A StoryBots Christmas
Outstanding Culinary Program: Lidia's Kitchen
Outstanding Game Show: The Price Is Right
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program: Judge Mathis
Outstanding Lifestyle Program : Naturally, Danny Seo
Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program: Jack Hanna's Into the Wild
Outstanding Morning Program: Good Morning America
Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish: Despierta America
Outstanding Talk Show Informative: The Dr. Oz Show
Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment: The Talk
Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish : Destinos
Outstanding Entertainment News Program: Entertainment Tonight
Outstanding Special Class Series : Xploration Earth 2050
Outstanding Special Class Special: KEVYN AUCOIN Beauty & The Beast in Me
Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program: Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia & Elmo
Outstanding Interactive Media Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series: Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force
Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series: ASTEROIDS!
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Topical: Undocumented and Unafraid: "Forbidden"
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program: Nick Junior.: Girls in Charge
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program: Trollhunters
Outstanding Writing in a Children's, Preschool Children's, Family Viewing: Sesame Street
Outstanding Writing Special Class: Super Soul Sunday
Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series: The Bay The Series
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program: Danger & Eggs
Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program: A StoryBots Christmas
Outstanding Directing in a Children's, Preschool Children's or Family Viewing Program: Free Rein
Outstanding Directing in a Single-Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel or Educational and Informational Program: Giada's Holiday Handbook
Outstanding Directing in Multi-Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program: Milk Street
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News /Morning Program: Harry
Outstanding Directing in a Game Show: The Price Is Right
Outstanding Directing Special Class: Disney's Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design : Sesame Street
Outstanding Lighting Direction: The Talk
Outstanding Technical Team: Sesame Street
Outstanding Cinematography: Scars of Nanking
Outstanding Single-Camera Editing: Giada In Italy
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing: Sesame Street
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing: Harry
Outstanding Sound Mixing: Disney's Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation: All Hail King Julien: Exiled
Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program: Dinotrux
Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action: Sesame Street
Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation: All Hail King Julien: Exiled
Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program: Dinotrux
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition: The Tom & Jerry Show
Outstanding Original Song: "A Song About Songs" - Sesame Street
Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program: Today Show, Ben Platt & the Cast of Dear Evan Hansen - "You Will Be Found"
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling : The Talk
Outstanding Hairstyling: Live with Kelly and Ryan
Outstanding Makeup: Live with Kelly and Ryan
Outstanding Stunt Coordination: The Bold and the Beautiful



N-41